Privacy Policy

This website is operated and maintained by USAID/FABRI and Taoti Creative.

This privacy policy informs you of the types of information USAID/FABRI may gather about your visit to our site. Our policies and procedures on collecting personal information, the use of cookies, and security procedures on menanwc.org are listed below. If you have any questions, please contact us.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally identifiable information” (PII) is being used online. PII, in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to obtain a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our website?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, place of business, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our website.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign-up for a newsletter, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize the user’s experience and allow us to deliver the type of content that interests you the most.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your account or affiliation with the Network.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access and rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

To maintain the safety of users' personal information, we implement a variety of security measures when a visitor enters the site or submits or accesses their information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it to). Cookies enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity. This enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (such as Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is slightly different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features also will be disabled; however, this should not affect services that make your site experience more efficient or functional.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses, however.

Third Party Links

We include links to the third party services AddThis and Joomag on our website.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

With regard to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, a consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to complying with privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify users via email and/or other channels.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that they have resource to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.